Banner
Banner
 
  • dscf5015.jpg
  • dscf5028.jpg
  • dscf5053.jpg
  • dscf5119.jpg
  • img_1113.jpg
  • img_488301.jpg
  • img_205432355329474.jpeg
  • img_205445449554522.jpeg
  • img_14170623333557402.jpeg
  • photo4.jpg
  • screenshot2014-10-29at6.35.45pm.png
  • screenshot2014-10-29at6.40.00pm.png
  • screenshot2014-10-29at6.40.41pm.png
  • screenshot2014-10-29at6.41.22pm.png
  • screenshot2014-10-29at6.42.06pm.png
  • weingarten10-14.jpg
PDF Print E-mail

March ME Connection

Please click here to view our March parent newsletter entitled The ME Connection.  

 
PDF Print E-mail

Florida Standards Assessment

A Message from:

Mindy Mansdorf, Guidance Counselor

Our 3rd and 4th grade children will be taking the Florida Standards Assessment (FSA) Reading and Math tests when they return to school from Spring Break.

The testing schedule is:

Tuesday, March 31:   ELA Reading Session 1

Wednesday, April 1:   ELA Reading Session 2

Tuesday, April 7:        Math Session 1

Wednesday, April 8:   Math Session 2

Each of the above testing sessions is 80 minutes in length. The children and their teachers have been working diligently, using all the strategies their teachers have incorporated into instruction from the Florida Standards and are ready to show what they know.  They will shine!!

Our 5th grade students will test on the following dates:

Tuesday, April 14:     Science Session 1

Wednesday, April 15:   Science Session 2

Tuesday, April 21:        ELA Reading Session 1

Wednesday, April 22:   ELA Reading Session 2

Tuesday, April 28:        Math Session 1

Wednesday,April 29:    Math Session 2

The statewide assessment program is designed to provide parents, teachers, policy makers, and the general public, with information regarding how well students are learning Florida's academic standards.  We are confident that our children are prepared and will do well.  Please help us to ensure our children's success by making certain that they get a good night's sleep the night before testing, eat a well balanced breakfast and have a sweater with them in case they need one!  Testing will begin promptly at 8:00 in the morning.  If your child is late they will not be able to test with their class and their teacher for either session of the given test.  Session 1 must be completed before Session 2 is taken. Remember, this is the environment they are most comfortable with, and it will add to their success!

Students are not permitted to have any electronic devices, including but not limited to cell phones and smartphones, at any time during testing or during breaks (e.g., restroom), even if they are turned off.  If your student is found with an electronic device, his or her test will be invalidated.  The best practice is to leave devices at home on the day of testing.  If your student begins a test session and leaves school before completing it (an appointment, illness, etc.) he or she will not be allowed to complete that test session.  If your student does not feel well on the day of testing, it may be best for him or her to wait and be tested on a make up day.  Please remember not to schedule appointment on testing days.  

If you have any questions related to this test administration, you may contact me at 754-322-6850.  For more information about the FSA assessment program, please visit the FSA Portal at www.FSAssessments.org.  Thank you for supporting your student and encouraging him or her to do his or her best during this test administration.

 

 
 
 
PDF Print E-mail

Mathematics Teachers of the Year!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2014-2015 BROWARD COUNTY MATHEMATICS TEACHERS OF THE YEAR!

Please join us in congratulating:

 

Jessica Santiago- Elementary Winner

 

Lana Patterson- Middle School Winner

 

Karen Rothman- High School Winner

Thank you ALL for being masters of your craft and having the dedication, drive, and desire to teach with all you have! We are very lucky to have such amazing teachers in our county!! 

 
 
 
PDF Print E-mail

Literacy Week

Maplewood Celebrated Literacy Week January 26-30th.  The students participated in a variety of activities to show their love of literacy!  

On Monday we participated in the Million Minute Marathon and read over 10,000 minutes!

On Tuesday we wore RED like Clifford the Big Red Dog.  

On Wednesday we wore funny socks because Reading Rocks!

On Thursday we had book show and tell.  

Finally on Friday our students came to school in pajamas for Cuddle Up and Read!  They buddy read with a class at a different grade level as well!  

Follow us on Twitter for great photos of our amazing week!  @MaplewoodElem

Thank you for helping in teaching our children to love reading!

Sincerely,

Mrs. Church, Literacy Coach

 
 
 
PDF Print E-mail

December Kids of Character

PRE-K

Hunter Lentz - Tyman

Maxen Nguyen - Weingarten

Jayden Nguyen - Gooden

Moses Voltaire - Brown

Steven Grodzitsky - Sookoo

 

SPECIAL PROGRAMS

Isabella Rabinowitz - Jablonowitz

Divina John - Lallance

Sibella Perez - McCrea

Jessie Roger - Duran

 

KINDERGARTEN

Jaylene Phillips - Mesa

Dominic Diezel - Miller

Kari Steht - Walsh

Juliannah Santana - Chirino

Elliott Hernandez - Hernandez

Zamard Saint-Louis - Errico

 

FIRST GRADE

Victor Collado - Moore

Joel Morales - Celesti

Kyleigh High - Chiarelli

Chloe Baksh - Loy

Angelo Baldassarra - Marin

Kelly Velazquez - Mader

 

SECOND GRADE

Brayden Unger - Euler

Gianni Greco - Tam

Jasmine Joseph - Lentz

Luquisha Louis - J. Smith

Ojani Victoria - Williams

Zack Tyman - Epelbaum

 

THIRD GRADE

Landon Hulse - Tingley

Iesha Simpson - Loever

Kyliah Thompson - Levine

Joshua Blue - Sandbrand

Marcus Hernandez - Martinelli

Lorena Ramos- Chapman

 

FOURTH GRADE

Graci Moore - Neilly

Pascal Jacquet - Wilder

Hannah Wharton - Mihacy

Kaitlyn Reese - Marcovich

Noah Erb - D’Angelo

 

FIFTH GRADE

Jamie Zhang - Castranovo

Simon Gomez - R. Smith

Paris Levert - Santiago

Valerie Block - Bretz

Victor Santana - Borowy

 
 
 
PDF Print E-mail

January Kids of Character

PRE-K

Steven Meredith - Tyman

Abigail Cotterell - Weingarten

Benjamin Palacio - Gooden

Brianna Chery - Brown

Nayerli Boteo - Randall

 

SPECIAL PROGRAMS

Dante Young - Jablonowitz

Trever Stockwell - Lallance

Richone’ Reid  - McCrea

Imani Campbell - Duran

 

KINDERGARTEN

Jose Martinez - Mesa

Isabella Hernandez - Miller

Anacarolina Robles - Walsh

Katelyn Sookoo - Chirino

Mya Baker - Hernandez

Matthew Sanguino - Errico

 

FIRST GRADE

Alyanna Hughes - Moore

Connor MacKinley-Barish - Celesti

Brooke Schwartz - Chiarelli

Angela Rodriguez - Loy

Leandre Dinham - Marin

Taya Jones - Mader

 

SECOND GRADE

Alyssa Honig - Euler

Aliyana Almeida - Tam

Ryan Cohen - Lentz

Sara Cano - J. Smith

Isabella Gonzalez - Williams

Vivian Marsiello - Epelbaum

 

THIRD GRADE

Megan Veerasammy - Tingley

Matthew Feuss - Loever

Peyton Eisenberg - Levine

Donisha Paraison - Sandbrand

Kyla Thelwell - DeMatteis

Nevaeh Dennis-Knite- Chapman

 

FOURTH GRADE

Joel Jean - Neilly

Riley Whitman - Wilder

Charlene Noel - Mihacy

Priyanka Narine - Marcovich

Jayden Towers - D’Angelo

 

FIFTH GRADE

Nicolle Claros-Triana - Castranovo

Jayla Thomas - R. Smith

Kevin JeanBaptiste - Santiago

Carlos Martinez - Bretz

Kaitlin Wenke - Borowy

 
 
 
More Articles...
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next > End >>
Page 1 of 5
Banner

Join Our Email List!

Subscribe to receive important announcements to your email.
Subscribe email

Upcoming Events

No Events

Events Calendar

Last month March 2015 Next month
S M T W T F S
week 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
week 11 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
week 12 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
week 13 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
week 14 29 30 31
 
 
Copyright © Broward County Public Schools | Information & Technology | 7720 West Oakland Park Blvd. Sunrise, FL 33351 | (754) 321-0000
Nondiscrimination & Reasonable Accommodation Statement | Privacy Statement
Hit Counter :
502617